northdakotaCourtRecords.us is a privately owned website that is not owned or operated by any state government agency.
[…] Under Dakota law, a routine speeding ticket alone cannot result in a felony. Speeding tickets are regarded as civil infractions that may result in penalties such as fines and points on a driving record, rather than jail time. Although there are no provisions in North Dakota traffic law for a routine speeding ticket to be escalated to a felony, specific criminal statutes may convert a basic speeding ticket into a misdemeanor or felony under specific conditions. The determining factor is not mere speed—it is what else accompanies the behavior.

Misdemeanor Escalation (Reckless Driving)

NDCC § 39-08-03 defines reckless driving as driving "recklessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others", or "without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as likely to endanger any person or property". Individuals charged with reckless driving may face a Class B misdemeanor. This offense becomes aggravated reckless driving behavior (Class A misdemeanor) if it results in bodily injury.